Hornsea

A Memory of Hornsea.

WAS AT RAVENSWOOD HOME IN HORNSEA IN THE 1950S AND 60S HAVING LOST MY MAM AND DAD WHEN I WAS 5 YRS OLD HORRIBLE PLACE AM NOW 65 AND HATED IT THE ONLY GOOD THING WAS I JOINED THE ARMED FORCES AND THE DISCIPLING WE HAD IN THE HOME HELPED ME IN THE FORCES

#307619

Comments & Feedback

Duncan I was also in Ravenswood in 1968 ish..yes it was a horrible place. Remember Aunty Hobby ??. the house mother... I confronted her years later. best wishes.
Dear Elaine 2k8 I was there u till 1961went there in 1957 so when I was there ass matron was miss wood house i went back a few yrs ago took a photo from the park am glad to say it was knocked down and two posh houses built there you take care nice to see your message duncan
Do you know if it was operational in the late 1930s?
My gran worked at Ravenswood 3/4 days a week (known as Auntie) we used to visit regularly, my mum, dad and sister during her time working there 1951 onwards. I have photos taken in the garden with Topsie, a little red haired girl with freckles and my mum is still in contact with Fred Grey who went into the armed forces and Sidney Dennis who went into teaching.