Blyth Mansions

A Memory of Hornsey.

I was born in 117 Blyth Mansions, Hornsey Rise, in 1942 I think they had just been built. I remember playing in the flats with so many children, I wonder where they are all now. We used to have fights with all the other flats, Hill Rise, Laydon, Colman Mansions and 2 others but they were we classed as posh. Also the wooden bridge and all the alleyways. I went to Duncombe Rd School, and the Isledon, which was at the bottom of Hornsey Road. The School then joined with Tollington Park as they became comprehensive. I worked at Bravingtons jeweller for a while, then went to Herbert Manders a catering hire shop. I am now living in Bell Bar, just outside of Potters Bar. Before marriage my name was Ward.

#242344

Comments & Feedback

Hi Eileen. My Granddad lived at 97 Blyth Mansions, his name is Thomas Wilson. He is still alive and lives in Australia. I have tried to put him in contact with as many people as he can remember. He has spoke with several residents of the mansions over the past couple of years. Do you remember him or his family?. Look forward to hearing from you, thankyou. Craig Jordan (Tom Wilsons Grandson). My email address is craig_jordan_81@hotmail
Hi Craig Cant say I remember your grandfather but will get in touch with my sisters who are older then me, They may remember him. How old is he ? How long did he live there ? Also in touch with few people from Blythe will get in touch, Be in touch again, do you know who he is in touch with..Thanks Eileen
Hi Eileen. I think he's 85 or 86. He is in touch with Tony Iacoppi, Les Harden and I think one more person. He went to Duncombe road school aswell. I think he was born in Blythe Mansions and was there till everyone was evacuated. Do you have any names that you remember from there that I can maybe rejog his memory a bit ?. Thank you. Craig
Hi Craig I am only 72 so your granddad is a lot older then me or my sisters My sister Shirley he may know she is 80 this year, Cant say I know any one near his age, I am in touch with Bill Buckridge who is 80 he may know him. We all went to Duncombe School But long after him, Sorry cant be any more help Will try and jog memory. Does he remember Billy Martin he lived next door to us he may be his age. Yurs Eileen
Hi
He might remember my Dad, Les Yates? He was also friends with Tony. Both my parents have sadly passed away but I would love to get back in touch with Tony and hear of any memories?
Hi alysamc
Do remember a boy named yates, but there where 2 living in Blythe, Do you know what no he lived at, also how old he would have been now. Also if he married anyone local. Sorry I don't know Tony, so may be younger then me. Thanks Eileen
Hi Alysamc.
My grandad talks to Tony on a regular basis. Can I please have your contact details so I can pass it on to Tony, Thankyou
Craig
I am married now but my single name was Susan Fisher. My dad was William 'Bill' Fisher. Sadly he passed away in 2012. He lived in Blyth Mansions and so did is brother Daniel 'Danny' Fisher, (who is also no longer with us), their father Daniel Fisher and my uncle Ron Dobson and his family. My dad and mum, Avice Fisher took me and my three sisters to Australia in 1966 on the 'Fairstar' with Ron Dobson and his family and your grandad and his family. We returned to the UK in 1968 but Ron and Olive remained in Australia as did your grandad's family. My Mum is now aged 81and lives in Essex.
Hi Susan The only person I knew was Pamala Dobson Was she any relative Sorry I think you have the wrong person, My granddad never went to Australia. Cant say I remember any one called Fisher The flats were very big. I am in touch with Bill Buckridge who may remember the family. Just remember eda family Brenda Dobson Cant remember the rest of the names but there were a big family, Will try and think and get the grey cells working,, Regards Eileen Ward
My Grandparents, Charlotte & Bert Fishenden lived there. My Grandfather was a conductor at Holloway bus garage. I used to go up on weekends with my father, Ron Fishenden to see them in the 1950s. I don't remember the number, but it faced out onto the main road.
. Sorry I don't know your Grandparents or your dad, I would have only been abut 8 yrs old. I did play out n the flats and the swings also climbing on the sheds. Do you remember the large playground. Did you have any brothers or sisters. Perhaps your father may remember other people. Thanks for your memory..Eileen
I lived in Ashley Road but spent many in the 1950's playing
football in the playground of Blythe Mansions.My best friend
was frankie Tennyson who was the only black boy around in those days.I also knew several members of the Root family who lived in Blythe Mansions as well as frankie. I am Derek Taylor
Derek Taylor here again,I remember Danny Fisher,he was a little older than us,we were in awe of his fighting ability
He didn't bully anyone though we liked him.
There were two different Smith families they would chase us out of the playground.,but Fatty Smith was fine,.do you remember these people?Eileen
Hi Derek Sorry I don't remember you, But do remember Frankie, Don't know if you heard but he died, He drown when he was on his honeymoon, Quite a long time ago. Chris his brother is on Friends reunited Perhaps you could get in touch with him. Yes remember fatty Smith, And Alan Root and his sister Doris. My brother in law, played football on Blythe he knew Frankie, His name is Ron Delory, came from down Holloway Road, will see if he remembers you. Have your been on the website Hungry Hill N 19 That's about Blythe and areas around. Will be in touch again Eileen
Went to frankie tennysons funeral naturally he was my best friend at the time.He never could swim and Maggie was holding him up.Some Frenchmen thought it was Maggie that was in trouble and "rescued" her by mistake.By the time an hysterical Maggie got through to them Frankie had drowned.
Alan Root didn't have a sister called Doris,I married one of his sisters,Marilyn.Shirley was the younger sister name!He also had six brothers.He died a some years ago of skin cancer due to sunburn.All the rest of his brothers and sisters are alive though.how would I contact Chrissie Tennyson,Eileen?

Hi Derek, What a terrible tragedy for Frankie such a nice boy, How old was he and how old are you now, Go on to friends runited for Chrissy Look on my site for friends if not go to Barbara Hutchingson green that's where I found Chris. Just spoke to my brother in law he knew Frankie and Alan said he played for northern estate and then it changed to Quest united used to practise in the hall at Blythe. Sorry it was Doris Rowe not Root. Do you remember them. Also spoke to my Friend Margaret Robson she lived in Colman Mansions she went out with a Robin Taylor from Ashley Rd. Did you know Billy North ? lived in Ashley Road. All these memories coming back a bit muddled now !!! Spk again. F
rom Eileen
Got lost on this site and sent you a long message.I will try and condense it here.I will be 76 years old on Tuesday the 22nd September.A little older than billy North who Frankie,Tony gittins and I used to play subuteo in his front room on a regular basis.billy had an older brother Brian and they lived nearly opposite me in Ashley road.Although I was older than Frankie
We were in the same year in our respective schools, Frankie went to Central Foundations,Iwas at William Ellis.
Eileen,
Do you remember Maureen gates and her friend Valerie ring?
Maureen and I had a mild flirtation and she always came to her flat window when I came through Blythe mansions whistling "Hawkeye"
Hi Derek Do remember the name Maureen Gates but cant place her. Did she have brother and lived over the new block as we called it. I lived overlooking Ashley Road so prob looked at your house. Do you have a photo of when you where young . Or did you have an Aunt who lived in flats. Did the football clubs mean any thing to you ? My b in l Ron. remembers Alan Root breaking his leg half hour before a match, They took him to Whittington Hos. Why did she call you Hawkeye ? Eileen
Hi my late father Terry Bedford lived there, my nan and granddad (his parents, Ted and Sarah (Sal) Bedford along with my dad's brother Ted and his 5 sisters, Betty, Annie, Sally, Joanie and Ivy. Does anyone remember them? My dad (before he died) was trying to find old friends via Friends Reunited - I just wish I had helped him find more friends as some contacted me just after he died. Thanks.
Song I used to whistle was called Hawkeye ,the sound made Maureen come to her window.I was NOT called Hawkeye.The few relatives I had all lived in Bradford.The reason Iwas in Blythe Manssions a lot was the playground football and Alan and Frankie.I was with Alan when he broke his leg and it was during the match!
After marrying Alan's sister and he married Margery who was older than him and from Finchley , we left London and moved to Great Cornard in Suffolk.alan and I took advantage of 100% mortgage scheme the GLC had relieving the pressures on londons housing shortage.
I was an only child and hated my stepfather.When my mother died had no photos or souvenirs he saw to that.He moved back to Yorkshire where he still had a relative he could live.
What happened to Billy North,even while Frankie and I were gathering a little gang of us,Billy drifted away from us,he was a straight forward lad who probably didn't get the nuances of our humour!
Hi Derek Forgot to wish you happy Birthday yesterday Sent Chris a massage but he cant get on to Francisfrith webb site. So sent me e mail address for you to get in touch with him christennyson@btinternet.com hope you can e mail him. my b in l lives Stowmarket Suffolk is that near you Spk again more memories. I remember a boy from Ashley used to visit an aunt in blythe. We used to be sitting on stairs and he used to come pass to visit. Cant think of name may come back to me. E W
hi Karen Sorry at moment cant remember your father Terry Bedford depends how old he was and where abouts in Blythe he lived, Some of the others on this site may remember him, Sorry to hear he is no longer with us, its interesting for us all to go back to our roots, But unfortunately our memory plays trick on us
Thanks Eileen , I have sent Chris an email,hope I have not put him off by telling and asking too much!
DT
Hi Eileen, thank you for your reply. Sorry he lived in Arthur Henderson House, Hornsey Lane Estate, found one of his books that I got when he died. My dad was 66yrs old when he died in 2007. He moved to Potters Bar with my mum Joan, where he died.
Hi, I am sorry but I have not been on here for a while. My Dad was Les Yates, he would of been about 91 now. He had two brothers Tommy and Derek - Derek is now about 73. He also had two sisters Sylvia and Joan. My Mum was Betty Yates and she was also local but not from Blythe Mansions. I would love to get back in touch with Tony Craig_Jordan_81 my email address is alysamc@yahoo.co.uk Would love to know any stories that anyone has.
Hi, I remember the names Derek and Joan Yates, the flat they lived at was No 7, 2 doors along on the balcony below us, we lived at No 13.
Hi all, I am looking into my family history at the moment. Does anyone know about the Davis' who lived at 12 Blythe Mansions? George Davis and his wife Elizabeth Davis. As well as their children George, Peter, Raymond, Sheila, Ron, June and Eileen (who is my Grandmother). She used to talk about Blythe mansions a lot and I'm sure there is a photograph I have seen of all the kids in the area, I'll have to find out where i saw it.
Thanks, Gareth .
Hi William Buckeridge
Yes, that was my Auntie Joanie and Uncle Derek - my Dad's brother and sister!
I've been trying to do some family research for my mother, who is now 78, so I really hope that I've found the right place.
Like many families, hers was evacuated out of London at the start of the war and unluckily for her, they ended up in Luton lol.
My mums mother kept a lot of secrets and didn't share much, if any, family information. We know she had come from a large family and we've only just found out that she was born in Shoreditch. For whatever reason, she eventually ended up at Blythe Mansions, in flat 117 to be precise (at least that is what it says on my mother's birth certificate). The birth certificate was registered in Islington in the sub district of Upper Holloway. I only mention this, because I want to be sure that this Blythe Mansions is the very same one that she was born in.
Her mother's name was Ellen Florence Judd, otherwise known as Nellie and in 1939 she would have had three other daughters, Pearl, Ruby and Rene. Connie, my mum was then born on March 26th of that year.
Does anyone have any pictures of Blythe Mansions?
Im sorry I don't know any of your family perhaps she lived 117 before or after I left.

Im sorry I don't know any of your family. I lived 117, perhaps she lived there before or after me, Have you looked on Hungry Hill N 19. Lots of comments and fotos of Blythe and surrounding streets.Perhaps someone may no of your family from Eileen Ward

have
Thank you for your reply Eileen. If you were not born until 1942, my mum and her family would have already moved to Luton by then. It would appear that your family must have moved into 117 when they moved out.
Hi does anyone remember the Saywoods. They was in Hillrise Mansions.
Does anyone remember the Brown Family of 12 Hillrise Mansions? My mum was Pat There were 9 children Billy Gladys Joanie ( who married Les Whitehair ) Jeannie ( who married Ronnie Scopes) Pat ,Johnny, David,Carole and Irene. Pat married Ron O'Dea known at Pim. He grew up at CarolineMartin House in Hornsey Lane. He was a useful footballer and played in Blythe Mansions all the time. I know my Mum knew Dinky Saywood, as did David Brown. Pat Brown also went to Duncombe school and her and my Dad spent many evenings in the Favourite pub at Hornsey Rise.
Hi Yes do remember the browns but cant remember his name, would be about 70+ was his name budgie brown, Also went for an interview somewhere near King Cross and one of the older boys was a manager. But the wages were very poor, Sorry cant remember as much, Will come back to me later Also my brother in law played football at blythe, with Alan root etc From Eileen
Hi Eileen, Budgie Brown is my Uncle David!! I will ask him if he remembers you. I would think the man where you had the interview was Billy. My Mum Pat always spoke of growing up in the flats and what happy times she had there,
Regards Angela
I wish I had seen that photo! My Mum spoke of Frankie Gurney, the Hodgkins family and the Burnage family. What is your surname Fred? I am hopefully going to phone David Brown and speak with him tomorrow🙂
Hi Have you been on webb site Hungry Hill N19 about hornsey and schools perhaps you could put on the photo im sure many people would be interested. Eileen Ward
Hi Fred, my email address is Johnandangie22@aol.com. Thank you, Angela
Trying to get in touch with Les harden your message hasn't appeared in this site so can't reply. Eileen. Yes that's my sister
Sorry dicky your comment has not appeared have you been on hornsey. Rise and hungry hill site
Hello, My Mum Eileen Smith from Hillrise Mansions, remembers the Saywards, my Grandmother used to pop in to Mrs. Sayward often. Mum also knew the Browns the Hodgkins Burnages and Gurneys. She wondered if anyone remembered the Ledains. My Mum had a sister Pat and 7 brothers. We have a picture of the VE day party with all the residents standing for a group photo.
My Mum Eileen Smith remembers the Browns very well, their names brought back some memories. My Mums sister is Pat, brothers were Son, Frank, John, Brian, Terry and Alan unfortunately most now deceased.
Hi All, im trying to find out some history for my husband Alan Jenkins. He was born in 1961 and lived in blythe mansions with his little brothers John and David and his parents Zlan and Patricia. Does anyone remember them by any chance? Would be great to hear from you. Please reply to kendraannejenkins@hotmail.co.uk
Hi,my mum ,Ellen 'Nell' Atkins,lived at 114 Blythe Mansions in about 1938. Mum and Dad ,Mae and Bob,brother Bob who lived there until it was demolished.We often take a walk down memory lane and it would be lovely if anyone remembers the family.She remembers The Wilsons,Mrs Wilson,Harry,Charlie,Billy number 88 (her and Bob would go down when the air raid siren went off.Her Mum was an Air raid warden.)The Vines number 115 and The Martins number 116.Thanks,Gillian.
I've been asked by Eileen Wright to reply, I think to Gillian, on her comment on Blythe Mansions as her comp is not working... saying for you to try the groups...HUNGRY HILL N19 (public group) and HORNSEY RISE (closed group)...I grew at No13 Blythe from 1940 to 1966, my parents were there till1980...But none of the names you mention ring any bells for me...sorry..
Hello Bill...Fancy meeting you here...haha... Marion
Inviting anyone on here to join ..Hornsey Rise .. Group
Hi gillian yes i remember your mum she lived on same balcony as us Mrs ward. With Shirley Freda and Eileen next door to Mrs Martin. Im still in touch with Jean Martin. Billy died. He was the eldest. How is your mum. Sorry my computer won't let me comment Eileen
Hi Gillian, I sent you a private email, but not sure if you got it, therefore I am just saying that in relation the Wilson family, Harry is my uncle and he lives in Australia, came out when he was only 21yrs of age and married my godmother, he will be 87 next month. I was their little flowergirl believe it not, and I am 68yrs of age. To be quite frank with you, Uncle Harry has quite a bit of memory loss, and I am the family genealogist trying to put together the family tree. His wife "believes" his mother name was Elizabeth Sarah Wilson, also NO ONE seems to know the father's name if at all there was one living there, there was a brother Bill, and Charlie, Charlie married a Winifred. My uncle did return when Bill was dying but alas he has passed before he got there. If you could enlighten me on ANYTHING you may know I would be delighted. I also believe there was a sister possibly named Dorothy who perhaps was the eldest child where you aware of her. I recently looked up my uncle Harry shipping records to Australia, and of course Blythe Mansions came up as his last known address, which has led me to here.
You can email me my name is Linda and my email address is gripster48@bigpond.com this is an Australian email address.
Regards Linda.
I run a GROUP on Face book .. called .. HORNSEY RISE...Bill Buckeridge is on the site ...Please feel free to join if you have a connection with the area... Blythe Mansions etc..
My name is Robin Willis and my Dad was Edward and my Mum Violet. I lived in Blythe Mansions from when I was born in March 1946 at number 192. We moved later to 71, possibly around 1953 when my brother Christopher was born. Next door in 70, lived Mr John Jennings, his wife Bettie and their children Phillip, Christine, & Elaine. They emigrated to Australia. Between late 50's & 1960 we moved to 88, one of the maisonettes on the side of the arch on Highcroft Road. I remember Frankie and Chrissie Tennyson and their Mum living on our floor just around the corner. My friends were Tony Gammage, Alan & Tony Ellis, Alan (spud) Roadnight, Johnny Parkhill, Anne Parkhill, Janet Alger, Pauline (pom) Mead & Leslie Carruthers. Also, before he retired my Mums Dad, John Evans, was caretaker of Hillrise Mansions and we knew Frankie Gurney very fondly.
Reading all the comments and fond memories some names rung a bell with me, my brother Jimmy Perry had a friend nicknamed 'fatty Smith'.
We originated from Ellenborough Road my brother in law Brian Fox came from the Rise.
I wonder if the Les Harden mentioned is someone I met through his daughter Deena who if I remember rightly t o meme he was from Hornsey.
He was a designer for Lesney Matchbox toy cars and if it is the same Les Harden I think he lived in Royden herts.

Hi j Pugh have u a sister called Peggy Perry. Sorry don't know if u man or woman have u been on Webb site Blyth mansion???
is the site Hornsey Rise on fb still running I cannot find it
My Grandmother Harriet Harding lived at 86 Blythe Mansions between 1937 and 1942
My aunt Winifred Harding lived at 86 as well between 1937 and 1949 then moved to number 187
I am a cousin of les harding from blythe mansiones, my bro ther john went to the sane school as les,we lived at 134blythe mansiones in the 1940s i had a brotare ron and sister lil,
Hello susan Wood, harriet harding your grandmother was my aunt i am joan ace,my morther was Lilian green we lived at 134 blythe mansions
So lillian green was harriet hardings sister
Peggy Perry now (Godfrey) is my sister, do you know Maureen O'Shea she is my cousin.
Unfortunately Jimmy passed away last November and b is sorely missed.

I knew dinky saywood from hillrise mansions Gerald Massey 79 blythe mansions age 73
Hello, my nan, whose name was Jennings, she was known as Pol, or Polly, she lived at 89 Blyth Mansions, also my Aunt, her family who were called Eileen, John Long, their children were called Jenny, Anthony. I remember visiting a lady beneath my nan, cant remember her name!! Many memories of the mansions.
Hi, I am trying to trace my real fathers family. He lived in Blythe mansions with his mum and family, The Stewarts. Lennie was his big brother, My dad was David or Dave and I think there was Stanley, Eugene and Alfie. Does anyone remember them, His mother was Minnie Stewart. Thank you. Susie