Hornsey

A Memory of Hornsey.

I was born in Hornsey in 1940. Returning from evacuation in S.Wales in 1944, I went to Highgate Primary School for a short time, before moving to 141 Crouch Hill (now demolished) and attending Rokesley Infants School & Crouch End Junior school where I remember teachers Miss Flynn and Mr Baker. Having failed the 11 plus, (it was fixed) moved on to Crouch End Secondary Modern. I remember the Headmaster was Mr Chapman and deputy head Mr Marks. Teachers include Wardle, Salter, Davies, Adams (he never liked me), Small, Stonely and Young, who being small in stature naturally acquired the nickname 'Mighty Joe'. We played football and cricket at the playing fields on Park Rd behind Hornsey Swimming Pool. The classrooms for woodwork and metalwork were on Park Road next to the 'bread & drip' shop. At dinner time we would descend on this cafe to buy 'doorsteps' of fresh bread laden with thick beef dripping....heaven. They sold other snacks and chips but I think the vegetarian option was 'Sod off'. I remember the Broadway with Wilsons, Dunns the bakers (still there) and the Town Hall, where we would go for school concerts and, later, to dances. As teenagers we would go to 'Ally Pally' and hang around the funfair. Most of us belonged to the youth club in the primary school, there we would dance to a skiffle group, a guy named Bob and Dave Hadyn on guitars and Ray Wood singing, great.
The model railway a previous writer mentioned was on the corner of
Tottenham Lane and Elder Avenue,you would pay tuppence to go in and could stay as long as you liked.I spent many happy hours on a wet Sunday in there.I lived in Palace Road for a while in a small block of flats named Truro Court,still there.This was built where a flying bomb landed during the war,Local cinemas included The Ritz and Odeon Muswell Hill and the Coliseum Harringay(known as the 'Fleapit') there was also the Wood Green Jazz Club ,where Acker Bilk used to play,Finsbury Park Empire where I saw The Hilltoppers,Slim Whitman and a lot of other top acts.At the bottom of the hill at Alexandra's Palace was the racecourse where I had my picture taken with Prince Monolulu the famous tipster.sadly the photo is long lost.Every Easter we would go to Hyde Park for the Easter Parade and watch the pony and traps and horses and carts in all their smart livery.us kids were always bought a toffee apple and a toy windmill.
Just after the war my dad,frustrated at living in two rooms with three kids,loaded all our furniture into Hornsey Town Hall in protest.Next week we moved into 141 Crouch Hill,and about a year later got a brand new flat.So it obviously worked.His actions were pictured on the front page of the Hornsey Journal.
That's all I can think of for now,be in touch again soon

#236606

Comments & Feedback

Hi Alan. I have stumbled across this site whilst researching my family tree. My mum Pat is from Rathcoole Gardens and my uncle Ray (Wood) is the singer in the skiffle band that you remember. Their brother Ted (Edward) has been telling me lots of stories from those days. I remember Rathcoole Gardens fondly as we used to visit my nan and grandad there when I was young. Hopefully you are still watching this site and will see this message. Hazel