Visiting Uncle Fred And Auntie Stina Ashfield.

A Memory of Horseheath.

Growing up in the late 40s and 50s, a highlight of my visits to relatives was the trip to Horseheath to see uncle Fred and Auntie Stina at the post-office. I was always drawn to the large greenhouse they had as this had a grapevine. I had never seen grapes growing until then, but soon learned that while they looked nice, they tasted lovely - forbidden fruit! We always had tea and then a walk which took us to the lovely church and the graveyard. Not understanding the significance of the church visit until later in life. Fred and Stina had lost three sons; Olaf who was buried in the churchyard, Fred who was lost in the Channel and Leslie at rest in Holland. I have a middle name of Leslie in his memory. Fred and Stina met in America while Fred worked for the 'Black Prince', Prince Duleep Singh who resided at Elveden Hall. Fred's parents came from Keswick, near Norwich and Stina from Norway. I will never forget her lovely accent, a mixture of english and nordic... super memories. Horseheath is a wonderful village and I know they were very happy living there. I would really like to contact any friends or relatives of Fred and Stina...and would welcome an email. Please pass this little message on if you know of anybody close to Fred and Stina.