The British Red Cross

A Memory of Horsham.

I think this was in the 1960s, whilst I was working for the Flight Simulator Firm in Crawley, REDIFON LTD, part of Redifusion Ltd.
I became part of the team puttting on a charity show at this theatre for the Red Cross. It was called "MIDNIGHT MATINEE".It was a great event with Petula Clark, Arthur Haynes and many others. In the audience was Lavinia, the Duchess of Norfolk. I was on the lighting equipment. Arthur wasn't happy with me. During a sleight of hand trick he wanted the lighting dimmed. Well, the controls were opposite to what I had been used to!  The auditorium was flooded with light at the critical time. Arthur made a joke of it, as though it was intentional!