Monkery Bottom

A Memory of Hothfield.

My mother always said she left Monkery Bottom a brighter place than she had found it. The old bus was no longer the unsightly, rusting hulk, it had once been. It now stood boldly in its place as if it were entitled to be there. The chestnut tree now growing out of the engine compartment was in full leaf and added a rather exotic flavour to the place. The white- washed exterior, with the large red poker-dot curtains, and school art work littering the windows made for a colourful sight. Yes! with out a doubt my mother did leave Monkery Bottom a brighter place than she had found it. Monkery Bottom lies in a hollow along the Faversham road, about two miles from Charing. Its was here my mother had rented an old bus and we would spend the winter of forty-eight living there.