Happy Days In Hotwells

A Memory of Hotwells.

I was born at 5 Rosemount Terrace, Hotwells, no longer there. I remember Harry Eavans, the paper shop, all the shops. The oub, the spring gardens, the flying fox. Oh happy days. Clifton National School, that was many years ago. I am 82 years old. My name was Pat Smith, now Pat Blake. I wish I could find a DVD of old Bristol.

#221090

Comments & Feedback

I too lived in Hotwells Road in the pub. called the Crown & Anchor. on the corner of Jacobs wells Road, which was my Grand parents Pub. I lived there between 1940 to 1943 with my Mum as my Dad died. My mum and I moved to Dowry Road and went to a School at the end of Hotwells Road and half way up I think was Constitution hill, and I used to go to Sunday School near a swing bridge where the bus terminated. I moved to Kent in 1947 so I have forgot a lot of the place names I do have 2 School photos with my class mate from that time. My name is Sefton Davis I was named after Sefton Park Road (for a reason) I was born in Clifton.
My mum Pamela Mary Lear ( maiden name) was born at 4 Rosemont Terrace on the 29.04.1943. Her mother was Alice Lear & her father was Ivor Lear. She went to Hotwells Primary & then onto Ashton Park. She worked at Marchants on Hotwells Rd & also La Retraite in Clifton. She lived at 266 Rd with her grandmother Mrs Parker & then when married at 45 Brandon House. Does anybody remember her?
Should say 266 Hotwells Rd.