A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in the house right opposite this shop, there was a butchers next door to our house. I remember the shop when it was owned by Mr Stevens in 1946. My father helped make ice cream in the back of the shop, he would then place it in an ice cabinet in his side-car and go out selling it. In the early 60's the shop was taken over by Mr Ferguson, he and his wife were there for about ten years, a really nice couple, I remember at one time I did some work for him. The next owners were the Patels, Dilip and his brother, from 1978 my daughter Nicola served in the shop for a number of years. I recently went on Google Earth street scene and was shocked to see what it all looks like now. As a youngster my play area was St Aubyns Ave just around the corner as my granparents lived there. When I have more time I will write a load more happy memories,

#307506

I was in Frampton Road 1959 and lived
there until 1969 I went to Hounslow Heath infant and JNR School went to the ABC every Saturday morning
I remember the flats above they were called the mansions I think, my brother lived in one of them later in the sixties