Heath Road

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in 1944 and I was then, Pat Wilson. I lived in Heath Road and attended Chatsworth School, when Mr Killick was the headmaster. Miss Milner was head of the infants school. I remember swimming lessons at Hounslow Baths. Myself and another young pupil were responsible for walking a group of children there for their lesson. Something that would never be allowed today. From this school I went to The Green School. My friend, Brian Barlow, and I would go to Memorydiscs as teenagers to listen to and buy records. We'd go to Rainbows for three penn'orth of chips and to Rossi's for their delicious ice cream. Later when old enough, we would go for a drink in the County Arms. Happy days.