Hounslow Memories

A Memory of Hounslow.

I remember much of a childhood in Hounslow. We moved there approximately 1955/6. Grand parents Alice & Arthur, mum Shirley, stepdad Fred, Jennifer, me, Wendy & Christopher - Billy arrived a bit later.
Some happy days. (I ran away a lot so they weren't all happy)!
Alexandra Infants school, my 1st or 2nd teacher Mrs Bun was lovely. At Alexandra Juniors I can remember Jean, Brenda Pettit (we sneaked off & got locked in the lavs at the rec near Hounslow East, big trouble & a hiding). My best friends were June Merrington and Parvez Puri. Mr Sheffield used to hit me on the head with his knuckles, it really hurt.
We used to drop our baby brother Billy off at the child minder on Alexandra Rd.
I remember often being very cold, bare legs, no gloves.
Lots of freedom in those days of no tv. Lots of adventures, most of them a bit naughty.
My sister Jenny was supposed to 'look after' us. It must have been hell for her. I remember climbing up the embankment by Lambton Park to play chicken with the tube train & live rails (Piccadilly Line)! The drivers sometimes stopped to get out & shout.
We caught buses at an early age without parents. Going swimming at Isleworth or Twickenham baths, ice skating at Richmond ice rink. I wanted to be an ice dancer when I grew up.
Weekend days out used to be Runnymede, Hampton Court, Bushy Park, Richmond Park. Seaside trips were Brighton, Eastbourne, Littlehampton, West Wittering. Holidays were camping, Durdle Door, Lulworth Cove.
After my stepfather's attempts at teaching me to swim (by chucking me in the Thames at Runnymede) I learnt to swim properly at Hounslow baths. We used to have a cup of hot Oxo at the little cafe there afterwards. On the way home we'd pass the Scofa bakery. I'd wander in sometimes & scrounge some hot bread. I used to say I was poor and hungry. The loaves were large round, brown & you could break them into quarters.
I remember our neighbours, the Davis or Davies family? They bought the sweet shop around the corner in Lambton Rd where we spent our pocket money on a Saturday morning. There was the Wavy Line grocer by the Pilbrows on Lambton Rd where we used to get the groceries.
On Sundays, after traipsing all the way to Sunday School at the Baptist Church we would have to patrol the streets looking for R. Whites or Corona bottles to get the 3d back on the bottles for Dad - because he was broke or because they wanted us out of the house for some peace I dont know!
There was Saturday matinee at the cinema, usually boring cartoons. It was hard to sit still. They used to call it the fleapit & I was a bit worried there were really fleas. I remember being taken to see the Wizard of Oz & being absolutely terrified under Mum's seat.
We sisters went to The Girls Brigage attached to Baptist Church & got 'badges' on our sleeves for knots, cooking, 1st aid & stuff I can't remember.
I do remember having to run around the shelter in Lambton Park whilst my sister & Joseph were kissing round the back every time I disappeared.
Naughty Rita & I had adventures wandering to the back of beyond; Osterly Park, Hounslow Heath, a reservoir which seemed miles at the time. We built camp fires & I used to get into such trouble when I got home, often late, filthy from smoke & scratched from brambles but it was so worth it.
My last attempt running away from Hounslow was walking to Heathrow. The plan was to stow away on a plane, preferably to Japan or Austrailia but anywhere would have done. I got caught & taken back by the police. I was about 10-12 I think.
I really missed Rita when we moved to the country in '63, life became dead boring. I also missed June Merrington & Parvez Puri. My first introduction to proper tasty food had been at Parvez's house, it was wonderful. Her family were so kind & welcoming, they also took me to see Indian films. June and Parvez went to Bulstrode School I believe & I went elsewhere at 11. June is now in Dorset, Parvez I know not where. I wish I did
Anyway, I'm back in SW London now so all is well. Penelope (nee Aylett).
Edit: sister are Jennifer and Wendy, brothers Chris & Billy Sturgeon.

#237834

Comments & Feedback

II Was Born In Hounslow 1943. Fond memories. Of. Inwood. Park. On the Paddle boats. Went to Woodfield school which. Is no longer there
Hi my name back then was Maureen Russell .I lived at 21 ST Stephens Rd Hounslow.went to Bulstrode High School .Born 1941.Im a twin brothers name Melvin Russell.and younger brother named Bruce.friends names Pat Bartrum Jessie Nichols.Laura Osborned .left school worked at Sperry Gyrosope as a typist on the Great West Rd.married at 21 To Dave Marshall had two children lived in Bracknell for five yrs .moved to Canada .in 1970.lived in Guelph ont .divorced in 1978.moved to Hamilton Ont married again in 1984.two stepchildren .Samantha Natasha .both in there 40 Caroline and Stephen were born in Bracknell. Stephen my son died 1995 .I have a Grandson Justin 25 we will be going to his Wedding in Cuba in April .husband Alan Wheeler is English he used to live in Twickenham.as a kid used to play over at Lambton Park .and at Hounslow Heath on the boulders .and had so much fun jumping on them.Terry Bagnell was my first crush on a guy.he was always the tough guy lots of fights .Johnnie Johnson another name came up also played over at Inwood Park well I think ill put my cap on think of more names bye for now Maureen .
Hello Maureen and Winpaul, thanks for adding to my post. It's really nice to reconnect with almost lost memories.
In trying to find this thread today I found another mentioning Rossi's, it had the best Italian ice cream.
I too went to Woodfield Winpaul. Jenny went to Marlborough Girls in Isleworth and younger Wendy went to Bulstrode Senior. All of us went to Alexandra Infants & Junior - which is now replaced by a giant Asda!
I know my older sis Jenny would love to hear from Sheila Maybe. She and her mum lived above the tobacconist opposite Hounslow Central tube station.
Jenny and I went back a few years ago to retrace our walk to school. Parts are lovely now, prettified and probably really expensive.
Kind regards, Penlope
Goodness yes: Rossi's! The absolute best icecream ever. Even now, when I buy an ice I'm hoping (against hope) that it will taste like Rossi's. Alas, none has ever come close.

I was at Alexandra too - Mr Sheffield left me with an enduring love of Gilbert and Sullivan. I run a bookshop locally and Mr S would often come by when we started. Afraid he died some years back from early-onset dementia at age about 65 (I guess we'd call it Alzheimers now). Nice man.
Hi Penny
This naughty Rita as you call me lol :)
You wrote this 2016 5 years ago
But I’ve just read it
Are you still living in London ?
Lovely remembering the fun we had
My cousin Kenneth was born 7 years after me 1953
and you and I and Ken used to go over the back
of Lampton Park to the pits to light fires and fry bacon I nicked from mum’s fridge . We had fun in the little shed Where I kept white mice ( to keep mum away haha) I had a lot of Asthma attacks
No wonder with what I went through
Yes I missed you too when you moved 1963 I was Then 17 . I moved to Kent to work with a living in Job 1966 or 6 Went from there to Stockholm 1968 where I met YOU again. What a right couple they were we worked for. I have , as you, bad a good memories of Hounslow . Jennie was near my age I think and we had a party once at my house but it was you who I went around with a lot
Please send a mail soon to ritapilbrow@hotmail.com I’d love to hear from you
And even Jennie and Wendy
Take Care Penny !
All my best from Rita
Ps I have memories on here about my Time at Broadstairs Port Regis School for delicate girls
Most of us had asthma , evil , catholic place by the sea . The Irish nuns were insane during those times . It’d on this site , or Was
Hope to hear from you very soon
Xx