Beacholme Camp

A Memory of Humberston.

I remember vaguely seeing trolley buses and motor buses which were converted into living accomodation, even a tram car with the upstairs windows painted out,that would have been the sleeping quarters I would imagine, and at the eastern edge of the camp were tents, mostly ex-army. We must remember that the war was not long over and people had to make do with what was available. About 1953, I was stood at door of the camp club across the road, we kids could sit at rear of the club outside as there was a kind of shelter where we have bottles of pop and crisps brought out by our parents. My mum told me who the "old man" on the stage was, it was the late (Sir) Bernard Miles who was doing his stage act. I can also recollect seeing lots of rusty barbed wire strewn along the beach, another legacy left over from the war. At that time as you came into the camp the wooden reception office was on the right where you would buy your calor gas bottle and hire your golf clubs for the putting green opposite, for sixpence a round. At the side was the kiosk of the camp photographer Alan, and a bit further along was the open air stage where the childrens' talent shows were held. At the side of the reception office there was a large old pre-war caravan painted with what looked like black tar, selling fish and chips for seven pence (abut 4p in today's money). There were no dining halls in those days (we were tough???). Looking back now, I loved every minute of being at Beacholme, from 1948 to 1957, it broke my heart when we had to leave. Best wishes to you all from Ireland.