My First Love At Beacholme

A Memory of Humberston.

I was probably only about 8 years old but I remember it oh so well. It was upstairs in the disco, she came from Leeds.  We spent more holidays here than I can remember as a child, me, my sister Lorraine and my mam and dad Doreen and Maurice Horne.  Sadly my dad's not with us now. We had some lovely times.  I used to love the zoo which is now of course pPeasure Island.  Oh and the paddling pool up by the boating lake.

#218893

Comments & Feedback

hi my 197name is David I have just been back to beacholme with my friend michelle and my partner stephen for the weekend last friday while imonday. what lovely memories came flooding back. we used to go nearly every year with our mum dad and me three sisters back in 1974/1980 we can remember the open air swimming pool it was freezing u came out nearly blue. also they was the great talent competitions around the pool on saturday mornings its a knockout and many more with jim mcbride it was just brill bring back those days also remember the boat house disco the zoo the roller skate ring and of course the duke box at the side of the pool and we all used to stay in the chalets they were great. beacholme not changed much we would go again friendly and lovely staff made ur welcome caravan exellent and comfy love David Stephen michelle rotherham.