Best Place To Live

A Memory of Hungerford.

We moved to Hungerford in 1987 just two months before Michael Ryan shot 14 people. See that white house way down on the left with one window in the top, well I lived in the house just after that. You can't see it very well but it is sited on one of the old mills and is called Mill Hatch. So called because the hatch where the water turned the wheel is still in the back garden. We had trout that lived in the garden and I would fish for them with string and bread but no hooks. They took the bait immediately and I would be able to lift them out of the water before they slipped off the string and fell back into the water. I wonder if they are still there?