Boarding School 75 81

A Memory of Hurn.

I was at Hurn Court (School) from 1975 - 1981.
I had many wonderfull years there, it was a great place to grow up, with all the acres of lawns and woodland around the place.
It has now been turned into very expensive appartments.

#220229

Comments & Feedback

Hi Richard. I am Anne, niece of John Kyne and I urgently need to contact your brother John. Can u give me some details please as I cannot find his telephone number anywhere and I need to contact him quickly
Hi! Mark Adams here.I went to HCS from 1977 to 1982.I remember Paul Belvaoir,Paul Shields,three clements brothers,Richard Beardragger,Louis Benn,Edwards ,Paul Gavey(beat him up lots of times) many of good friends i can't think of them all.Best days of my life at the school!Doing well married have three daughters one boy and five grandchildren and we all doing very well and i work on the building.Hope to here from anyone who knew me at the school.Bye for now. mark63@hotmail.co.uk
Hi Tim Sales here.I was at HCS from 1977 to 1982 I remember Mark Adams,Paul BelVaoir,Paul Shields,Clements Brothers,Richard Beardragger,Paul Have,Mark Powell,Paul Harvey.Can't think of any more people I knew if anyone can remember me send me a email at Tim030864@gmail.com
Hi Tim. My name is Gavin Teale. I was there from 1976-77 till 82 i think. I was in the series stalky & co. I watched it the other day, you can buy it from Amazon. Amazing to see the bell tower and the corridors etc. I also think they took over Mr Morris office (head teacher).

So many great memories. The apple fights and jumping across the swimming pool on our bikes and falling through. Sneeking out to Throop across the roofs.

It was an amazing time in our life, the pillow fights and we used to put stuff in our bed to look like we were asleep. I even remember the old phone box in the corridor., near the kitchens.

The river down the bottom and the fun we used to have, we had so much freedom. I could not wait to come back to school after the holidays. My email is gavinteale1965@gmail.com. I'm going to visit the school soon. My family live a few miles from the school. Good to hear from you and I wish you well.