Lancaster Crash

A Memory of Hurst Green.

I see that no person has placed a memory of this crash. I lived at Mountfield and this Lancaster circled the area and 4 crew bailed out each time it came round and went to what was Mr Bailey's snack bar just below Johns Cross pub. As young lads we jumped on our bikes to see where the Lancaster had crashed, as I remember we went over a field where the road branches off to Bodiam, before you get to Hurst Green. All that was seen was this big hole filling up with water. I seem to remember that one of the crew laid in the field covered with his parachute. I have since learned this was the F/Eng
who had flown the a/craft back from a raid in France, the Pilot was killed over the target, his body was thrown out on static line. Aviation Museum at Robertsbridge has relics and info.

#231542

Comments & Feedback

Hi. I think that this is a memory of Hurst Green, Sussex, which has been placed in the memories of Hurst Green, Surrey.