Happy Days

A Memory of Huttons Ambo.

I have happy memories of going down to the swing bridge in the school holidays when we visited our grandma in Huttons Ambo, long summer days going down to Leamans' shop for a block of ice cream and running back up the hill before it melted. Grandma Allen lived at Wolds View Cottages, we would go with her to clean the church and would play in the churchyard till she was ready. She seemed to always to be cleaning for people, she was widowed and lived there with our uncle Steve, he would take us up and down the lane on his tractor. Went to the school there for a while in 1955 when our mother was ill, Mrs Ronald was the school mistress and lived two doors away from Grandma's. Lovely little village which has not changed, and so reminds me so much of my childhood whenever I go back.