Flowery Field Hotel

A Memory of Hyde.

My great-grandfather - John William Lord - was licensee at the Flowery Field from about 1917 until well into the 1920s. My grandmother had her wedding reception at the pub in October 1919.

Grandma (Emily Lord) was a bit of a local celebrity in that she was one of the first 14 women to serve in France during the First World War - leaving for France in March 1917. Emily was decorated for valour during the bombing of the hospitala at Etaples and when she married the local Mayor sent a wedding present.

I understand the pub is still there.