Tony Wonfor

A Memory of Hythe.

My father Tony Wonfor was born in Hythe in 1932, his parents John William and Hannah Victoria. My grandparrents lived there until the outbreak of the Second World War.
Tony had two brothers, George and John, and a sister Letty. John died in Austria in action and Letty died young of TB.
I also had other relations that lived in Hthye, now long since passed on.
Tony my dad died on the 31st October 2008 in the arms of his wife of 57 years. And I, like my brothers and sister, still miss him.
You can see some of his home movie and read stories that Tony made on www.archive.org and search WONFOR.
Dad told us a story of when at about 5 years old his brother John saved his life as he was drowning in the canal, and a story about Laurel and Hardy coming to ride the train. And how my Great Grand Dad John William was on saling ships. I was 3 years when he died so I have no memory him.
Hannah and John with there children moved to Hornchurch where Granddad ploughed the parks for food and Nanny played the piano, she did this in the 1920s for silent movies in Hythe.
Dad also talked of a Colonel Blakely who lived in a big house on the hills behind Hythe where my Great Grandma worked as a housekeeper. The Colonel spoilt my Dad and encouraged him to study. George my uncle lives now in North Essex with Aunti Mary, they had 2 children yes, you guessed it, John William and Christine, he is in poor health now.
So check out Hornchurch in Essex, Basildon in Essex, and South Petherton in Somerset. Also www.archive.org a great site.