12 Glebe Avenue Kolordek

A Memory of Ickenham.

This picture is just too small to see if my parents' shop - Kolordek - is illustrated in the row. We moved away around 66/67. Vaiseys had the grocers next door - I was friends with their daughter, and the grocer's next to that changed hands - name escapes me - I was friends with their daughter, too, whose aunt was later married to Philip Madoc, or at least was his girlfriend at the time. I watched them sing a duet, viewing themselves in the mirror in the back room. Chemist shop out of view was run by Mrs Minns and husband. Also round that corner was The Coffee Bean, which my Amercan friend insisted on calling the Tea Shop. So many memories - I'll be back.

#227372

Comments & Feedback

I ordered the poster for my parents in 2010 - Twas their shop. The grocer's, right! The DeHond family, Thanks Andrew Mc Meekin