Pelican Cafe

A Memory of Ickenham.

I worked at the Bakery for about two years, this was my second job after leaving school, which was the Bishop Ramsey Church of England School which opened in 1980 taking over Ruislip Manor and St Martins C.O.E school that was in West Drayton Middlesex.
The Bakery was in the rear of the cafe and I was the pastry cook, making apple turnovers and cream cakes for the customers. The owner, a Mr Alf Carter, a grey haired man was a man of much wit, his wife helped run the shop whilst he took care of the bakery side of the business. I am sure to this day he regretted me leaving and taking on two others in my place on the YOBS Gov scheme that paid him money to have these guys working for him instead of me being paid for my good work turning out first class puff pastries, they were from Argentina and soon left when the War broke out a few months later lol.
I will never forget Alf. One morning after it had snowed heavy and he took a walk out side down to a rubbish pile in the rear garden under a large tree, going outside and throwing a large snow ball at him - I completely missed and hit the tree, and the tree then gave up its snow covered branches on him - I laugh about it to this day lol.
If Mark the other baker ever reads this I'm sorry for mistaking your father for the bin men lol QPR kit manager lol coming in the back door that Sat - O joy mate.

#306306

Comments & Feedback

Shortly after I started at Vyners Grammar my parents bought their first home, having lived in RAF accommodation all their married lives. It was a huge step for them to take out a mortgage, as my Dad was nearing fifty. Our house was on Almond Avenue and the long garden backed onto The Pelican Bakery. I shared the bedroom overlooking the garden, and well remember the early morning smell of fresh bread!
From 1965 to 1966 ,I used to work in Budgens on a Friday evening and all day Saturday.I used to be the runner for the doughnut run to the Pelican.Always fresh from the oven with plenty of jam.They were special.Sometimes a lunchtime visit for a steak& kidney pie.Does anyone remember the Budgens manager and his wife.Fred &Ina Simmonds.A real ly lovely couple .