School Holidays

A Memory of Ickham.

I used to spend all my summer school holidays with Mr and Mrs Curtis who used to live in the school house in Ickham. He used to play the organ in Wickhambreux church. I was adopted in London, and Mr Curtis was a good friend of my birth mother(I will leave it at that). I always remember the awful day that I was put on the coach outside the pub to go back to London (a place I have always disliked). I used to dread that each summer. I remember Mrs Clegg who used to have the sweet shop where I used to buy sherbert powder. I now live in the Peak District but I still have wonderful memories of Ickham.
John Travis