A Coastal Walk In North Devon

A Memory of Ilfracombe.

Last weekend I had a glorious gentle walk from Hunters Inn down the track to Heddons Mouth with my wife Elizabeth and two friends, Valerie and Jim.

We parked our car by the National Trust buildings up the lane from Hunters Inn, then put on some stout shoes, made sure our picnics were in our back packs and strolled down the track for twenty minutes or so to the rocky cove at Heddons Mouth. The river runs over the pebbly beach making a lot of noise and also the waves were coming crashing in on big boulders so it was quite exciting. We found some large flat rocks to sit on and enjoyed our picnic. Considering it was a mid-November day it was surprisingly mild.

After lunch we went back up the path and took the short stretch of coastal path to Trentishoe Church where we sat down on a bench in their peaceful churchyard for a well earned rest. From there it was an easy downhill walk along the tarmac lane to the Hunters Inn where we had a nice hot cup of coffee.

On the way home to Tiverton we drove up the lane past Kittitoe where I recall my friends the Nulty family invited me to stay more than fifty years ago. I wonder where they are now?

This was a really nice outing. Great scenery, great waves, great picnic and great company!