Winter At School 1962/3

A Memory of Illingworth.

The snow had started falling after lunch I think and just didn't seem to want to stop. As it carried on the buses were called up early to get us all home. Having got on to the bus we seemed to make a short distance along the road along the top and then stopped for what seemed like ages. We were not going anywhere so we got off and started to walk towards the main road where the problem became apparent. Because of the sharp curve and the resulting lip from side road to main road along with the ice and snow had made traction impossible for the first bus to pull onto the main road. No amount of pushing or coaxing could shift it! I wound up walking down to Halifax St Georges Square and catching a bus for Pye Nest where we then lived. After along slow crawl up to King Cross I got off and walked and slid home down the short cut (Gainest?) onto Edwards Road landing home about six o'clock that night, what a trek!