Lived Here In 1963 64

A Memory of Innellan.

My dad was stationed here in the early 60's with the US Navy.  Although I was only 5 years old at the time the memories are still so vivid in my mind. So many thoughts and pictures are racing through my mind as I write this that it is hard to put it all into words. I can see the big stone house (JOPPA) that we lived in, I smell the multitude of geraniums that thrived in the hot house connected to the main house, I feel the sun and fresh cool air that my brother and I thrived in as we would walk to school or to town and talk with all the shop keepers or play on the rocks at the river Clyde.  I see old Mr Burns tending the roses that lined the walkway from the street to our front door.  I remember the night that there was a terrible storm and I woke up sleepy-eyed and confused to see strangers in our living room as my father and a friend had helped to rescue them from a boat that had been wrecked during the storm.  And how can I begin to describe the fun my whole family had when we would go visit our neighbours Mr and Mrs Welch. Often times I pull out the pictures my parents took while we lived there and my school papers my mother had the foresight to keep and I stroll down memory lane and it only fuels my constant desire to return for a visit. It was always my wish to take my parents back for a visit but they are both gone now, so who knows, maybe they are once again strolling hand in hand in the wonderful little town of Innellan that they both loved and brought them such happy times and wonderful memories.