A Memory of Invergowrie.

I visited Invergowrie with my husband to be (Alec bell) who"s mum and dad lived in the lovely village ( Elizabeth , could be Tom not sure now) it was a really fabulous place and we stayed for a week, there was a cottage for sale (Gowrie cottage) I would have loved to have bought it but could not afford to..I visited again three years later with my son (Stephen) ,I was now separated from Alec, his mum (Elizabeth bell) wanted us to stay there with them but I did have family back in Manchester and as much as I regret it now I never saw them again,,I sent letter"s but was"nt really sure of the address,, but I do have very fond memories of Invergowrie..