Saxby St

A Memory of Irlams o' th' Height.

I lived in Saxby Street from 1942-1960 and went to St Luke's RC School then to Tootal Road. Went dancing to St Luke's. Our group consisted of myself, Beryl Nicolls, Jimmy Robinson, Fred Lomax, Freddie Davis, Pat Penny and a girl called Alma (lived on Pendlebury Road). Knew a girl who lived two streets away called Betty Johnson, Elaine Norton, Peter Cook, would love to hear from anyone from the area.

#307384

Comments & Feedback

Hello Dorothy, I also went to Tootal Road until 1960. Mr Cummins was the Head Master. Funny thing is I went to St Lukes but it was the C of E in Weast. I don't know any of the people mentioned, but knew a Jaqueline Lomax Teddy Robinson and also a Pat Ward. I wonder if any were related. At that time I lived in the prefabs on Eccles New Road. Hazel Bolger ( nee Ramsbottom)
Hello Dorothy, went to St Lukes from the day it opened! Left there in 1945 and moved to Wales. My younger sister Theresa was also a pupil there. My mother used to run the dances in St.Lukes in the 40s, she hired Tom Causer and his band. I was also a paper boy in the area for a shop near school, one of the paper girls went to Tootal road, she lived on Torrens street but I forget her name.
Chris Boyd