The Heights, Haircuts And Reg's

A Memory of Irlams o' th' Height.

My earliest memories of the Heights are going to Sunday School and the library on King Street, along with visits to Krinks the barbers opposite Bank Lane for a "short, back and sides". I think there were 2 barbers in the shop, and they used to take it in turns to go behind a screen and brew up. Also went to Micky Price's on Bolton rd. for a scalping sometimes. I remember going shopping to Stott's the greengrocers over the road by the traffic lights, and having hot vimto in a little shop nearby.
Played football in Light Oaks park with Geoff Sutcliffe and others, occasionally George Costigan, now a well known actor joined in. I started going to Jean and Reg's around 1962/63 and can remember some of the girls at that time. There was Susan Coventry from Bank Lane, Enid? who lived in the corner shop at the bottom of Bank Lane and Broomhall Road, Ann Bartle and Lily Williams who I think lived on Elleray Road and was a very good dancer. Happy days and fond memories.