Whitethorn Morris Dance At The Iron Acton Folk Festival

A Memory of Iron Acton.

The village of Iron Acton had both a Folk Club and a Folk Festival in the 1980's.

I remember a beautiful summer weekend - probably 1983 - when Whitethorn Morris were invited to the Festival. We camped in a field at the back of the village pub which may have been The Lamb Inn.  The dancers and musicians took over all the field in our tents and vans!  We made the pub the centre of our weekend's activities. It was hot and sunny and we needed the pub not just for a cool beer but also for washing facilities for all of us campers!

Whitethorn Morris looked good in their scarlet and blue kit and the Whitethorn Band sounded great with accordians, melodeons, drums and even a trombone and a penny whistle!

My memories of this are happy ones as I really enjoyed playing my Hohner piano accordian and leading the band. Even the local paper must have liked us as they ran an article about us!