Bush House Open Air School Did Youattend Too

A Memory of Isleworth.

Did you attend Bush House Open Air School?
My name is Rita Pilbrow (with one more surname on the end which was added a lot later). I was at Bush House Open Air School around 1953 when I was 7 years of age and left in 1954,to return in 1956 when I was 10 years of age. Derek Bird and Maureen Murphy were my friends and even Anne, a very sensitive girl, like myself. I think I left the open air school 1957 to go to Bulstrode Girls School in Hounslow
which was close to my home at Lampton Road, Hounslow.
During 1954 and 1956 I was at Port Regis Roman Catholic Convent for so called delicate girls (I was and am not Catholic but that is beside the point). I had a friend called Ann from the Bush House Open Air school and a good friend called Maureen. Maureen and I are still in touch,she lives in Canada and her maiden name was Murphy. We used to climb over the back wall to a big place with white statues in it that looked spooky to us.
Sir Sutton I do remember a lot. He sent me to the corner more tha once, I think. My boyfriend was Derek Bird, he had red hair and freckles. (He didn't know he was my boyfriend, but we did kiss once behind the greenhouse in the garden.)
If you attended then or soon after and remember Sir Sutton (and the names of the other teachers) I would love to hear from you
New year wishes from Rita