School

A Memory of Isleworth.

I went to the open air school and loved it there. We even done bee keeping, gardening and acted in plays. I remember a girl who used to lie on a bed outside the head teachers office all day because she had asthma, her name was Kathy. Also we went to London to do scottish dancing on the underground train. My friend was Faith Shepard. I went from 1950 until 1956. I travelled to school by bus from Isleworth station and met a boy on the bus called David Evens who was with his mum. Later in years I worked with her for a long time before we realised we had known each other. I was in all the classes; Mrs Haliday, Sir Sutton, Mr Smith, Miss Ellett and Miss Barrage was head teacher. Channing was my name then.