Jaywick Holidays In The 60's And 70's

A Memory of Jaywick.

Myself and my family have great fond memories of our yearly holidays in Jaywick. There would be mum, dad and us 4 kids and we would stay in Meadow Way usually, I think it was number 322, almost opposite the Las Vegas bingo and amusements. I remember the bingo caller being called Sid, he didn't need a microphone he was so loud! Every year we would go there along with uncles and aunties and grand parents, we used to spend hours at the boating lake and walking along the sea wall, you could walk all the way to Clacton, walking past the Butlins camp on the way. There used to be a go kart track there too, I also remember the donkeys and I believe there was trampolines there too. The Morocco Club was where everyone went at night; used to get your bottle of Vimto and a bag of crisps then spend what you had left in the amusements, the band would play and people would sometimes get on the stage and sing.....does anyone remember dancing to "The March of The Mods" there......happy days eh! Will see if I can dig out some old photo's to put here soon.