Jaywick

A Memory of Jaywick.

I have had a long association with Jaywick - I am the organist at St Christopher`s church in Meadow Way. I was approached by Mrs Elsie Coleman (who was steward 'in charge' then) over thirty years ago to do a `temporary stint`. I loved the place then, and I do now - that`s why each week on Sunday I travel to this place (I live the other side of Clacton-on-sea) in Meadow way. Jaywich has suffered much adversity over the years - but it is a special place and the people are lovely. A while ago I happened to remark that I had not 'officially' been installed as the organist -unbeknown to me the lady Deacon made a scroll, put it in a frame and ceremoniously presented it to me after one of the early morning services. It states that, after 30 years 'apprenticeship' I was finally accorded the position of permanent organist - wot a hoot! The place still holds a special magic and the sands are unbeatable anywhere(and I have done much travelling both here and abroad). I`ll continue to play there as long as I can, I've got many good friends who still live there.
I remember that, when I was a `gigging` organist, I worked at the Morocco Club. Broadway hasn`t changed much and the community spirit is still there.

#242054

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Jaywick for most of my childhood from 1957 -1967 my name at that time was Barbara Mccallum I lived at the bottom Talbot avenue on the left with my mum and dad and 2 brothers and sister my dad worked at Butlins clacton in the summer and he allso called bingo in the local arcade and my mum worked in the chip shop down brooklands ,it was lovely in the summer people would return year after year for there hoilday to sunshine and sandy beach , but in the winter it was hard with storms that made the waves so high it wuld fload our roads and homes and because we didnt have running water inside our littlr home we had to get it outside in the taps in the street and most of the time they were frozen so we would go days without water but mum would allways have a pot on the fire to warm us up
.at that time all the roads were named after cars and when I went back there 3 years ago the old signs were still there I had a walked down my road and saw my name caved on the little Bridge that we used to play on when i was a little girl there was a stream but now its all gone it was sad and run down, and I'm not sure if anyone whatced the program on t.v called benfit street but it still has its lovely beach
Unfortunately, this type of television programme relies on rubbishing just about everything-it is totally UN-informative and is made for scurrilous entertainment purpose.