Tower Caravan Park Jaywick Sands

A Memory of Jaywick.

I remember going to Tower Caravan Park, Jaywick Sands, every year with my mom, dad, two brothers and sister, from very young till about 15 or 16 years old. I have wonderful memories like going to the Raven Club every evening and not being allowed in the 'adults room' but being able to see them through the glass partition between us and them. The arcade next to the bingo and the cafe right on the end. I also remember mom still in her dressing gown going over to the toilets and showers in the mornings, with her toiletry bag and towel, and my older brother going to fill the water thing up at the outside tap.  And on one of the days we would go to Clacton Pier. The week (cos we only went for a week but it felt like we were there for a month) was always scorching hot. I remember the little shop & reception area and the beach just up a small hill. My sister and I went back about 22 years later and were very very tearful as all the memories came flooding back.