Polmeur Road

A Memory of Kelloholm.

I think this was the year my dear Uncle Jim Crawford died and left my Auntie Isa and my two cousins Helen and Isobel.....all very dear to us in memory. We used to visit them in Polmeur Road, cannot remember the number but it was an end house. My cousin, Isobel, used to take us to the swings and we went to the dances in Kirkconnel. In the afternoon we would start getting ready and wear rollers in our hair with a scarf over. The kids around would ask us to talk and laugh at our English accents but we did not mind because we loved all our Scottish relations so very much. My grandparents lived in the miners rows; Mons Street, Nithside Terrace and Riverside Terrace and from a young age we used to make the long journey north up from London... smashing memories...

#306801

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1950 while my parents lived in Polmuir Road, in a "steel" house. We subsequently moved to Dryburn Avenue. I attended Kelloholm Primary , 1055 to 1962 then moved to Sanquhar Academy. I was there for 2 years then given the opportunity to go to Dumfries Academy to take my Highers. As Kirkconnel is 30 miles from Dumfries we had to live in, for boys at Parkhouse Hostel in Annan road , Dumfries. I often ask my self, would it not have been better to send us to Cumnock Academy, only 14 miles away, despite that being Ayrshire.
Around 1961, a lot of my friends moved to Nottinghamshire with their families--dad a coal miner and a bleak prospect for the local Fauldhead mine. My dad did go to the Mansfield area but my mum went down to suss it out, didn't like it, so we ended up in Penicuik, near Bilston Glen colliery.
By that time I was 18 and headed off to Glasgow University and have lived in Glasgow ever since.
I often wonder what happened to my friends who went to Mansfield eg Billy and Alan Hall. I do still have cousins in Kirkconnel and keep in touch. I noticed the other day an obituary for a lady called Cleland, Eleanor Louise, born 1951, living in St Paul, Minnesota ( part of the Minneapolis-St Paul conurbation in USA. Surely not I thought...I did know an Eleanor Cleland( and brother Bobby), and think they moved away in the late 60s . Seems unlikely this is the Eleanor I knew, so hope not. If she reads this let me know she is well( if she remembers me).
I was back in Kirkconnel in January to support the local football team, Kello Rovers, watching them beating Irvine Meadow in the Scottish cup--a big crowd attended, a great day..