Templeton Family Anderson Street

A Memory of Kelloholm.

Reading through these messages bought back so many memories for me. My grandparents lived in Anderson Street. My grandfather was James Templeton (Jimmy) and my Nan was Katherine Templeton, they had 2 daughters Jean and Sadie. Jean Templeton married Walter Sumner (Wally) who had 3 daughters Erine, Helen and Morag, They also had a son Ronnie. I am the youngest daughter Morag, we also lived in Anderson Street but moved to London when I was a baby. Sadly my mum died last year, but we often spoke about Kirkconnel and the great holidays we spent with my nan and granddad. Mum often spoke about Jenny and her sister and many others. I can still remember some of the family from when I was a little girl, I also remember Neilly coming to stay with us in London with his son (I think his name was John). I would love to build my family tree so if anyone has started one or could give me any information I would be very grateful.