Evacuation

A Memory of Kelly Bray.

I believe my mother and sister lodged with a Mrs Bromley in Kelly Bray sometime during WW2. Mrs Bromley was so lovely, unfortunately she had no room for my sister and I, we had to live with a Mrs Pellow, a very severe lady in Luckett. The Misses Dingle, two sisters, ran the shop next door, they were very kind to us.

We attended Stoke Climsland school and had to walk four and a half miles to school each day and the same home, after school we had to collect a churn of milk from the farm. A lot of walking for two children aged 5 and 8 years old. Not good memories from Luckett although Mr Pellow was nice.