Memories Of Kerry

A Memory of Kerry.

It always felt great to be in the town of Kerry. It was the halfway stop to our holiday in a Towyn caravan with no toilet. Dad always used to make a joke of visiting the Toilidoos. He could not pronounce the Welsh version. The old rattling Hillman Hunter estate always pulled up outside those famous bogs year in year out. My last chance to use an inside lavatory for fortnight ,whoopy do! Mother would have the back rammed full with stuff, and finding loo roll was torture. Why did we need it? After the loo stop, chippy here we come. Fish and chips for mother, dad had chicken and mushroom pie and chips, then ONE bag of chips between three kids. 7 wasn't old enough for anything else. No pop, pop is to wash her tablets down. Back to the toilidoos ,warm water from the tap. Dad always took his annual film of me waving by the Kerry sign ... Oh boy, oh boy. I'm proud to be a Kerry now, dad! I love you. Kerry

#223193

Comments & Feedback

Loved your memory, my mum and dad spent their honeymoon in Kerry and decided to call their baby Kerry for a girl or Sarn for a boy. I was a girl so the dog was called Sarn.