Denes Holiday Village

A Memory of Kessingland.

I worked at the holiday camp between 1979 & 1986 & I've never found a better workplace in all those years since. I started, loading plates in the washing machine for 1 hr a night & worked my way up to running the kitchen night shift when it changed from the 3 meals a day to a take away. I remember mini olympics week & the fact that in just 40 years its gone from a weeks holiday & games for the disabled & morphed into the paralympic games - it is nothing short of astonishing. I remember all the girls & thier names, not that there were loads as I did have a girlfriend. But you met new friends every week & the place was great. I did lots of jobs, from kitchen to the arcade & used to watch the lifeguard, Kevin, play at the sea house, then go home & play the chords I'd seen him play on his guitar. He was a wonderful musician & I haven't seen him in years. Great place, great memories.

#237959

Comments & Feedback

I was lucky to go to Dene's holiday village for two weeks I still have photographs and certificates for princess of the week,fancy dress etc.
I remember Chris and Kelly the children's entertainers