The Lakes

A Memory of Keston.

My grandparents lived in Heathfield Road all during and after the Second World War, my granddad was responsible for looking after the boat house and I think a punt for pulling out drowned swimmers, now all gone, he also looked after the swans.
My mum and dad and I would visit most weekends and after lunch we all would walk through the woods and sit and watch the fishing going on, then I would play on the stepped waterfall with any other kids that were about.
Those were wonderful days. I remember the aircrew who were billeted in some of the big houses, now many of those have also gone, the lakes and common were a playground for me all during the war, happy days.
Sunday evening and mum, dad and I would catch the No146 bus at the Fox back to Bromley on our way to New Cross with the thought that we would be back in Keston the next weekend.