Evacuee

A Memory of Kiddington.

My memories of Kiddington are happy memories. I was evacuated there from 1940 until 1942 during the Second World War. I was billeted with Mr & Mrs Reynolds at upper Kiddington They were very kind and looked after me well. I was eight years old when I first went there and attended the village school, during the holidays we had a great time in the fields rabbiting and doing the thing kids do. On one of these occasions I put my foot in one of the machines and finished up in Radcliffe Hospital for a week or so and was on crutches for a few weeks. Over the years I have visited the village a few times but had no contact with anyone there. I am now 80 years old and it has always been a lasting regret that I never visited or contacted the Reynolds after I returned home, and it was another 4 years until the war was over, by which time I was working and a thoughtless teenager {no excuse}. I would like to hear from anyone connected with the village who would have any information of that time.
I well remember Mrs Gaskell, the squire's wife, taking me to Woodstock to the doctors when I had my accident and picking me up from the hospital as she had the only car in the village. I used to play a lot with Roy Reynolds the grandson and also the Wareing boys. Very happy memories.