Drum Roll. Matha Broon Fell Doon

A Memory of Kilbirnie.

For over thirty years MATHEW BROWN played the BIG BASE DRUM for the local Salvation Army Band. Marching back one morning from an open air service MATHEW slipped on the ice as we marched down a steep hill known as COO BRAE. Mathew went down head over heels but amazingly managed to get up to signal the double beat at the end of the tune. Someone commented, I have heard of a Drum Roll Mathew but that was an entirely new version, quite spectacular, Mathew replied, I never miss a beat, I even had time to rescue my false teeth from the SNOW.