The Jeffrey Family

A Memory of Kilkhampton.

My mother was born in Kilkhampton and I spent many holidays there at my gran's cottage which still stands next to Jolly Cottage at the north end of the village. My mother's sister Anne lives in Bude and she is the last remaing member of the family. She is 91 years old and still going strong!!!!. The family name is Jeffrey and two of the brothers had a well known "threshing" business in the late fifties (1950s). Their names were Jack (John) and Fred. Alas they have both now passed away. Uncle Jack was a fearsome man with one arm and Uncle Fred had lost a few fingers in the threshing machines they used to operate but they were fantastic people. My gran passed away in 1961 and my mum passed away in 1998. I visit Kilk whenever I can; the memories are very precious to me and I am thinking of trying to get a headstone for my mother in Kilk churchyard as I feel that is where she would like to be. Most of the family are there ....If anybody should read this and have any ideas please let me know thanks.
ps if it helps my mum had three sisters ; Mary, Dot , and Anne. She also had a brother that was lost in action in the 2nd World War, his name was Alfie.

#221276

Comments & Feedback

my great grandma was born at Coombe Sarah Jane Cornish in 1859. in 1879 she married Thomas Hockridge at Kilk Sarah had a younger sister Mary who married John Jefferys