Brilliant (But Sometimes Dangerous) Times At The Pool.

A Memory of Kingsbury.

I was born at Edgware General in 1974 and lived on Church Lane in Kingsbury (not far from the Express Dairy) until 1994. My friends and I used to go to the pool as much as we could before it closed down and was filled in.

I remember how dangerous it could be, I constantly cut myself on the concrete edging at the poolside and the changing rooms downstairs had the slipperiest surfaces EVER! I could probably name at least a dozen occasions where even though I was being careful I would slip and go flying into one of the concrete walls!!! But I was young and never got badly injured.......some of the best summers of my life were had here.

Stumbled upon this site by accident and sure glad I did, thanks!