St. George's Preparatory School For Girls. North Foreland.

A Memory of Kingsgate.

Unfortunately the FCJ convent doesn't exist any more but my memory goes back to those happy years from 1959 till 1964 as a little girl studying as a boarder and always waiting for my late uncle (Mr Paul Gunn) to come and fetch me for the weekends and take me to Kingsgate Castle where he owned a flat. What happy memories, especially as I was very lucky with the nuns, in particular Sister Dorothy who became like a guardian angel to me throughout my life! If anyone remembers me from those school years please get in touch!

#228529

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mr. Gunn, he interviewed me when I applied for a six year apprenticeship at Johnson Riddle. I knew he had a flat at Broadstairs. Indeed J. R. produced a scene for their Xmas card depicting a view of Broadstairs and Kingsgate Castle. It was a Lithograph and as Mr. Gunn personally over saw production it ended up being done in Key [black] and over 20 colours.
He gave me a copy, which I still have, as I helped on it [as did 20 others.
I remember him as extremely tall, thin and an absolute Gent, I think he had a nephew who later came to work at J.R. Maybe Christian but a long time ago and I am not sure.