The Tunnel

A Memory of Kingsgate.

My name is Peter Marshall and I was at a Home / School called Whiteness Manor. To get to our School there was two ways from the Captain Digby, first way was as you come out of the Captain Digby turn right and go up Whiteness Road when you get to the stone wall on the right that was Whiteness Manor School boundy, the second way was to take the secret tunnel that ran from Whiteness Manor to the Captain Digby. Now I wondered what they used that for!!!

#227931

Comments & Feedback

I spent many happy holidays in the Kingsgate, Botany Bay area. I remember a tunnel, the Captain Digby, wonderful sands etc. A group of us - several families stayed in a large guest house a short walk from a beach. The guest house had an amazing beUtiful garden and served wonderful meals. It was was run by a family by the name of Fortune. You might remember it.
I spent many happy holidays in the Kingsgate, Botany Bay area. I remember a tunnel, the Captain Digby, wonderful sands etc. A group of us - several families, stayed in a large guest house a short walk from a beach. The guest house had an amazing, beautiful and exciting garden to explore and play hide and seek in plus it served wonderful meals. It was was run by a family by the name of Fortune. I would love to be able to see this place again - but I can't remember the name of the road! I would have been holidaying there in the 1950's. I'm coming to the area on holiday soon (August 2020) and planning to explore and see if I recognise anything. Wonderful times. I hope the area hasn't changed too much!