Frances Best's Family, Princess Road, Kingskerswell, Devon

A Memory of Kingskerswell.

I was stationed at the Royal Signals camp at Denbury in 1952 and whilst there I met a wonderful young lady whose name was Frances Best. She lived in Kingskerswell and I fell in love with her and she felt the same about me. I was invited to her home and was made so very welcome by her family. I was demobbed from the Army at the end of 1952, I lived in Salford Lancashire and we kept in touch with each other by post. I went back to Kingskerswell in 1953 and stayed for a week at the home of Frances, it was great, I fully intended for our relationship to carry on and I was going to get a job in that area, however due to circumstances in my family (it is too long a story to go into) it did not work out that way. I have never forgotten Frances and the wonderful welcome I received from the family at Kingskerswell.
Ron.

#225027

does anyone remember Frances Best who lived in Kingskerswell if so please get in touch.
Frances Best was my mums best friend..Frances married Maurice and had 4 children, Vivian, Derek, Virgina and Debra unfortunately Frances Ellis passed away at a young age her son Derek and daughters are still in the area I have told Virgina her middle daughter of this comment.
In the 60s we lived next door to Frances or Mrs Ellis as we called her, grown ups were rarely called by their first names. She was a good friend to my mum June. Being the same age as me I went to school with her daughter Vivian, my brother Michael and sister Diana were around the same age as Derek and Virginia. I remember when she gave birth to Debra at home, with the 2 girls in attendance, my mum saying that she could never have had anyone watching, especially children. How things have changed. I went knocking on her door one night when my mum hurt her leg and she had blood everywhere, Frances called an ambulance and looked after us until my dad arrived home from Scotland to take over. She was a lovely kind lady as I recall and made delicious cakey tarts. .