Horse Riding Holiday

A Memory of Kirkby Lonsdale.

My first holiday without my parents! Horse riding and being lucky enough to stay at the Royal Hotel. There were stables at the back. At 11 years old and being with boys and girls older than me it was a shock! Oh, you don't dip your bread in your soup! And you are using your dessert spoon! Pooooo, not to mention the apple pie bed they made, top sheet folded! My first kiss on the cricket field, being pushed in the very cold river at Devels bridge. Falling in the river with my horse Simon, a little white pony with an attitude! I put the girth on too loose! Loved it! Kirby Longsdale will always be my best holiday without my mum and dad!