Miners Rows Crawfords And Mc Crones

A Memory of Kirkconnel.

My Mum, Elizabeth Crawford married Dad and went to live in London.....I was brought to Kirkconnel at a month old and baptised in the Parish Church......every year we came up with Dad's motor bike and sidecar to visit my Granny Kenny (she had married Peter Kenny after my Grandad James had died in 1944)...... I well remember the miners rows and the green wooden door with the onion shaped knob in the middle......the main room with black stone flags, the range, the hole in the wall for the bed, and the bedroom off the main room, also the kitchen with its toilet at the back.....sink and spicket.....the washtub and mangle out the back and the garden, chickens and brick gully......going round to Sabs to get the best lime lolly ever, he backed onto 2 Mons Street.....and the lady opposite who baked break and scones and taking money round and buying scones.....taking the jug out to the milkman with his churn......walking alongside the Nith to the swings.......David the blind man who lived round the corner......and most of all my beloved Granny, who I still miss......she came to Camberwell after I was born and I was named for her.....Sarah, but we were both known as Sally......I loved all my relatives they were all so kind and we visited all my Mum's Uncles and Aunts that we could whilst we were visiting......and one or two came down to London to stay with us.....I was sad to learn that the rows would not be there if I went back, but of course we all have to move on and get better housing......My Grandad James Crawford worked at the Fauldhead pit, but sadly died before I was born......myocarditis, nephritis, bronchitis and uritis listed on his death certificate.....all of them related to working down the pit, but no compensation then......anyway, this is getting too sad, so I will say no more......just so proud of my Grandparents Sarah and James Crawford of Mons Street.....my Great Grands ........James and Margaret (Maggie) Crawford of Riverside Terrace, and Thomas and Elizabeth McCrone of Nithside Terrace......all long gone ...... bless 'em all.......

#233091

Comments & Feedback

Hi, My name is Denise Connelly (Miller), I have been looking into my family tree. My gran, Margaret sloan Crawford was brought up at 2 Mons St, kirkconnell. She lived there with my Grt Gran sarah McCrone & Grt Grandpa, James Crawford. Sarah McCrone then married Peter Kenny but we arent sure of dates etc. If you would like to contact me this is my email dconnelly@live.co.uk or kevinconnelly@live.co.uk