Grandfather

A Memory of Kirkoswald.

My Grandfather worked at Langwathby station for many years 1950s and I think the early 60s. He used to also look after the flowers on the station. His name was Arthur Sisson, he lived and run a small farm in Melmerby with my Grandmother. I also had 2 uncles who lived there with us Joe and John Sisson. My Father was an AA patrol man and had a serious accident on his motor bike and side car, just as you turn in between the houses on the post card picture shown above. his name was Joe Dewsnap this was in about 1952 ish. My brother and I went to Melmerby school during the early 1950s.