Kitts Green Road

A Memory of Kitt's Green.

My family moved into Kitts Green Road 1937/38 before the road "joined" up with Mackadown Lane. There was Dad, Mom my older sister Edna, brother Dennis and my Grandmother (Dad's mother). I am still in contact with my best friend Thelma who lived further up the road. I am now nearly 80 years old but I remember it well, although I should add that my memories are of the way it was, going to the Bluebell Woods near Marston Green, playing in the fields along Mackadown Lane, climbing the haystacks in the farmers field (and getting caught by him). Where are all those boys and girls I knew then? Neighbours names Gradwell, Townsend Grifffiths, Walters, Sheldon just a few of the names I remember from so long ago.